Pacific Academy | A Jr.K-12 Pentecostal Christian school in Surrey, B.C.

School Wide Staff

Find staff members by school

Our entire staff is listed here by school. To explore the individual people behind the Pacific Academy vision and mission, please feel free to look here.

Primary School Teachers

Gillian Hamm PS Principal
Karen Ball Kindergarten Teacher
Karen Barkowsky Grade 2 Teacher
Jane Barr Junior Kindergarten Instructor
Karen Breedveld Grade 2 Teacher
Cathy Carder Kindergarten Teacher
Lauren De Groot Grade 1 Teacher
Milli Caswell Dance Teacher
Dianne Dueck Grade 1 Teacher
Stephanie Golin Grade 2 Teacher
Linda Hendershot Learning Support
Joanne Kang Junior Kindergarten Instructor
Kathy Kelbert Music Teacher
Jenny Kim Kindergarten Teacher
Linda Kristjansson Grade 2 Teacher
Teresa Ogbes Grade 1 Teacher
Norm Schaefer PE Teacher
Charleen Schmaling Grade 2 Teacher
Joy Stonely Learning Support Coordinator
Melinda Tegart Grade 1 Teacher
Rebecca Townsend Kindergarten Teacher
Nanci Voeuk Kindergarten Teacher

Primary School Support Staff

Penny Aalhus EA
Barbra-Ann Ball EA
Joanne Bertolini EA/Library Assistant   
Bonita Chan EA
Michelle Daase EA
Jean Greenan Lunchtime Supervisor
Sue Halabourda EA
Amanda Hansen EA
Kelly Hayashida Library Assistant
Connie Johannessen EA
Natasha Maitland EA
Mary Ellen Moore EA
Myrna Rempel School Counselor
Heather Roman Admin Assistant
Laurie Schneider EA
Patricia To EA
Joanne Townsend EA
Miriam Van der Est Librarian
Debbie Veronesi EA
Ann Wirtz EA
Cara Wirtz EA


Intermediate School Teachers

Grant Wirtz Principal
Nancy Bakken Grade 5 Teacher
Rainier Casido Grade 5 Teacher
Megan Churchill-Browne Grade 5 Teacher
Rachel Goshulak Grade 3 Teacher
Randy Hall PE Teacher
Glenda Hiebert Grade 5 Teacher
Juliet Hiller Grade 4 Teacher
Vanessa Johnson Grade 4 Teacher
Rachel Poon Grade 3 Teacher
Gail Robb Grade 3 Teacher
Sheila Sanadh Grade 4 Teacher
Carol Skolsky Learning Support Coordinator
Christine Spoelstra Music Teacher
Laurie Teasdale Grade 5 Teacher
Lynn Teefel Grade 4 Teacher
Vitally Ufimtseff Grade 3 Teacher
Marissa Verhoeff Grade 4 Teacher

Intermediate School Support Staff

Louise Fevang Admin Assistant
Evelyn Ford IS Computer Lab Coordinator
Laura Harris EA
Kelly Hayashida Library Assistant
Donaleisa Leavers EA
Jennifer McLean EA
Cally Petersen EA
Makaela Rempel EA
Myrna Rempel School Counselor
Victoria Thomas EA
Miriam Van der Est Librarian
Denise Van Dijk EA
Angela Walsh EA
Joyce Warkentin EA
Carol Willie EA
Donna Willis EA
Susanne Wilson EA

Middle School Teachers

David Ludlow MS Principal
Paula Bath Learning Support Coordinator
Rick Bath Vice Principal
Daniel Colussi Grade 7 Teacher
Carina Drisner French Teacher
Lisa Edwardson Grade 7 Teacher
Paula Forrest Grade 8 Teacher
Angela Fuellbrandt Grade 6 Teacher
Aaron Hardie Music Teacher
Michelle Holland Grade 8 Teacher
Kathy Holmes Grade 7 Teacher
Clint Ironmonger Grade 8 Teacher
Brittany Korver Grade 6 Teacher
Theone Kuebler Grade 6 Teacher
Melanie Laurie Grade 6/8 Teacher
Jason Lui Grade 8 Teacher
Jordan Mayer Grade 7 Teacher
Jody Wandzura Athletic Director
Sue U-Ming Grade 7 Teacher
Danielle Zonneveld Grade 6 Teacher

Middle School Support Staff

Susan Bates Admin Assistant
Bethany Bennett EA
Michelle Brady EA
Julia Buurmeester EA
Deanna Carter MS Computer Coordinator
Kerry Chifan EA
Justin Cho EA
Lorilee Clunas EA
Bahram Daipour EA
Jan Hamilton EA
Kelly Hayashida Library Assistant
Ashton Kelbert EA
Kalicia Kelbert EA
Emily Kliewer EA
Jodie Knapp EA
Myrna Rempel School Counselor
Joanne Smyrski EA
Miriam Van der Est Librarian

High School Teachers

Kevin Kraushar Principal
Thomas Allen Drama
Joel Ashbee Humanities
Ruth Blois Learning Support Coordinator
Tiffany Chang PE
Shane Cooney HS Teacher
Margrit Daipour French
Trevor Dmitruk Athletic Director
Ken Drisner Director of Outreach
Ervin Dueck Christian Perspectives Dept Head
Werner Engler English Teacher
Nimmi Erasmus Culinary Teacher
Scott Knapp Teacher
Michelle Krenzler Math
Andy Kuo Art Teacher
Jeff Lee Math Teacher
Vanessa Lee Culinary Teacher
Nina Lui Guidance Counselor
David McFarland International Teacher
Andrea Mills English / International Teacher
Quentin Paras Music
Neil Powell Vice Principal
Veeran Ramdin HS Teacher
Angela Richards HS Teacher
Rick Rolleman Media department head
Dave Rosborough Choir/Biology/IB Teacher
Robert Stevenson Science/IB Teacher
David Stonely Science Dept Head/IB Teacher
Rob Teasdale PE/Humanities/Summit
Sylvia Tymos Modern Languages
Chris Wandzura CP/Chapel
Lizabee Wickett HS Teacher
Pamela Williams Math
Marni Wright Modern Languages

High School Support Staff

Gail Armitage Instructor
Sarah Barks EA
Nicole Bruneski Media EA
Bea Choi EA
Jan Dirks Coordinator of International Education
Margret Elsasser EA
Josh Hamm EA
Joyce Hedlin EA
Maggie Lo IT/Facilities/External Relations
Tolu Ojo Athletics/PACE Coordinator
Julie Parkinson EA
Brenda Reeve HS Receptionist
Myrna Rempel School Counselor
Sharon Scott Registrar
Sherri Smith Student Services-IB Admin Assistant

Accounting Staff

Lydia Chen Payroll
Yoko Chan Accounts Payable
Troy Sinclair Director of Finance
Vanessa Tran Accounts Receivable

Computer Staff

Victor Ady Workstations/Websites/Events
Johnathan Chu Network Manager
Irene Hannestad Websites Assistant
Albert Lazaro HVAC
Joshua Lee Workstation Support

Facilities

Winsome Allen Janitor
Lulu (Maria) Balanon Janitor
Onofre Balanon Head Janitor
Seana-Kaye Bennett Janitor
Gayle Brooks Facilities Events Manager
Vincent Che Maintenance/HVAC Assistant
Inez Crawford Janitor
Leonard Crawford Custodial Manager
Sheron Davis Janitor
Yvette Fisher Janitor
Max Goldman Security Manager
Jeff Green Maintenance Assistant
Fonceta (Carrie) Henderson Janitor
Hugh Knight Maintenance Manager
Judith Macanas Janitor
Michael Macanas Janitor
Gary Parker Janitor
Catia Ramos Assistant Events Manager
Doug Shankland Facility Manager/Maintenance Support
David Simpson Grounds Assistant
Natalee Taylor Janitor
Perlita Vanderhout Janitor
Simon Williams Grounds Assistant

OUR TEAM: BOARD MEMBERS

Perfect Fit

Pacific Academy has been the perfect fit for our son, Samuel. They have used a positive and nurturing approach that has met his unique learning needs, and he has thrived in this wonderful environment. His enthusiasm towards academics and belief that he can succeed can only be attributed to the experience and child specific planning on behalf of the staff. They include the parents in the planning process as well, so that we are a team working together, and we have achieved results that we never thought possible for our son.

-Jann Hall
Mother of three students, one with a learning disability